RailForum.com
TrainWeb.com

RAILforum Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» RAILforum » Passenger Trains » Amtrak » does anyone know about Fredericksburg stop?

   
Author Topic: does anyone know about Fredericksburg stop?
sojourner
Full Member
Member # 3134

Member Rated:
5
Icon 1 posted      Profile for sojourner         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I expect to catch an Amtrak train from Fredericksburg to Washington DC later this week. It is an unmanned station, and I seem to remember someone saying it is hard to know which platform to wait on. Does anyone have more info on how to handle this problem?
Posts: 2630 | From: upstate New York | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
palmland
Full Member
Member # 4344

Member Rated:
5
Icon 1 posted      Profile for palmland     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sojourner - I suspect Amtrak is considerably more expensive than VRE commuter service from Fredricksburg. Their single ride fare is $11.90, half that if you are 65.

You might check it out and then just follow the group of regular riders that boards there for their commute.

But, I do not know how it is handled for Amtrak. It may be like Ashland, 40 miles south. You look for the headlight and then cross over to the appropriate track. I would assume though there is some effort to board northbound trains on the right hand track facing north.

Posts: 2394 | From: Camden, SC | Registered: Mar 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sojourner
Full Member
Member # 3134

Member Rated:
5
Icon 1 posted      Profile for sojourner         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Don't worry; I'd have taken VRE, but the only VRE weekday morning trains northbound leave too early to take when staying with friends (not fair for them to have to wake up at the crack of dawn!). However, I believe this situation about which platform does not matter whether one takes Amtrak or VRE. I am looking for someone familiar with commuting from Fredericksburg station.

Here's the VRE schedule:
https://www.vre.org/service/schedule/#sched-fred-nb

Posts: 2630 | From: upstate New York | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Gilbert B Norman
Full Member
Member # 1541

Member Rated:
4
Icon 1 posted      Profile for Gilbert B Norman     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Ms. Sojourner, even if I have never had occasion to board or alight a train at Fredericksburg, I am out every year visiting long standing friends who reside there (it's either drive or fly and rent). I think both Amtrak and VRE use the same platforms.

Incidentally, the restaurant, Bavarian Chef, that occupys the former station is "nothing to write home about". Sadly the one preceeding it, Claibornes, was excellent, but "couldn't make it".

Posts: 9388 | From: Clarendon Hills, IL USA (BNSF Chicago Sub MP 18.71) | Registered: Apr 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jerome Nicholson
Full Member
Member # 3116

Member Rated:
4
Icon 1 posted      Profile for Jerome Nicholson     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I now live in Fredericksburg and have used the stAtion. Amtrak and VRE use the same platform. Crossing the tracks when seeing the headlights is a bad idea since the tracks are curved at each end and the platform is high level. Sometimes an announcement will be given over the PA but unless you could translate the New York PA you are better off following your fellow passengers.To get across the tracks you must walk under them using ramps or an elevator.
Posts: 471 | From: Richmond VA USA | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sojourner
Full Member
Member # 3134

Member Rated:
5
Icon 1 posted      Profile for sojourner         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Mr Nicholson. I hope I don't miss our train!
Posts: 2630 | From: upstate New York | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sojourner
Full Member
Member # 3134

Member Rated:
5
Icon 1 posted      Profile for sojourner         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Just reporting back to say the station worked fine; the announcements on Track 2 were clear and there is a monitor as well that indicates the track and presumably would do so in time to switch, were it necessary (it wasn't). I think the problem is when you stay downstairs listening for the track, then might not hear a clear announcement. But we wisely didn't do that! Thanks again for your help.
Posts: 2630 | From: upstate New York | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code™ is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | Home Page

Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classic™ 6.7.2




Copyright © 2007-2016 TrainWeb, Inc. Top of Page|TrainWeb|About Us|Advertise With Us|Contact Us